You are currently viewing MBBS Direct Admission with Low NEET Score

MBBS Direct Admission with Low NEET Score

MBBS Direct Admission with Low NEET Score – Got Low NEET Score? Don’t worry still, you’ve chance to get MBBS Admission into your dream medical college without waiting a more year and again start doing your preparation for the NEET Exam.

Medicine is regarded as one of the most desirable careers among the science with Biology students in India. Annually, millions of young students apply for admission at the best medical colleges in India.

NEET is the only method to enter into undergraduate medical programs in the country, making it one of the most challenging tests to pass.

NEET or The National Eligibility and Entrance Test is the only exam used to fill around 93000 MBBS seats throughout the country.

NEET 2022 has been conducted on 17th July, and about more than 18 Lakhs student have registered for NEET Exam and about 95% of the students had taken the test.

After qualifying the NEET Entrance, students can secure admission at the top medical colleges in India for pursuing degrees like MBBS, BDS, BAMS, BHMS and several others.

Also Check:

NEET 2022 Cutoff for MBBS Direct Admission

The National Testing Agency (NTA) has been declared the NEET 2022 Results along with NEET 2022 Cutoff on 07th September 2022.

The NEET 2022 Cutoff has been reduced as compared to the last year. The highest marks obtained has also decreased by five marks, which is 715, as compared to 720 last year.

The NEET cutoff score depends on various factors such as the difficulty level of the exam, and the total number of test takers, among others.

NEET 2022 was conducted on 17th July. As compared to 2021, NEET cutoff for 2022 went higher since the number of test-takers was much higher.

NEET 2022 Cutoff indicates the minimum percentile or score required to qualify for the examination.

Candidates scoring above the cutoff of NEET 2022 will be eligible to participate in the admission process. The NEET cutoff is varies for candidates belonging to reserved and unreserved categories.

The standard NEET cut off has been prescribed by the National Testing Agency but, the Medical/ Dental Council of India can increase/decrease the cut off of NEET if the seats are left vacant.

The Dental Council of India had lowered the cut off marks for NEET 2021 for admissions to BDS courses by 10 percentiles.

The following table mentions category-wise NEET 2022 cut off released by NTA. The NEET 2022 cutoff is lower as compared to last year. 

CategoryNEET 2022 Cut Off PercentileNEET 2022 Cut Off Score 
General Category/Unreserved (UR) Category50715-117
OBC/SC/ST40116-93
PwD (General/UR)45116-105
PwD (Reserved)40104-93

NEET Cutoff for Top Medical Colleges in India

The following table brings the NEET cutoff for 2021 academic session for the MBBS courses offered at the top medical colleges in India.

S. No.Name of the InstituteNEET 2021 RankNEET 2021 Score
01.Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi87687
02.VMMC and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi128687
03.University College of Medical Sciences, Delhi199NA
04.Seth G.S. Medical College, Mumbai539675
05.Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh455665
06.Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi579661
07.Dr. B.S.A. Medical College, Delhi621665
08.King George Medical College, Lucknow987665
09.S.M.S. Medical College, Jaipur718670
10.B.J. Medical College, Ahmedabad706660
11.NDMC Medical College, Delhi1008650
12.Grant Medical College and Sir J.J. Hospital, Mumbai1614656
13.Government. Medical College, Kozhikode1056638
14.Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram1420623
15.Bangalore Medical College, Bangalore957644
16.Madras Medical College, Chennai755675
17.Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma PGIMS, Rohtak3577638
18.RUHS College of Medical Sciences, Jaipur1631653
19.Topiwala National Medical College, Mumbai2311641
20.Medical College, Kolkata1147632
21.Bahiramjee Jijibhai Medical College, Pune1448653
22.Government Medical College, Kottayam2044618
23.Gandhi Medical College, Musheerabad, Secunderabad1794660
24.Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla2005630
25.M.G.M. Medical College, Indore3172627
26.Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner2200649
27.Medical College, Baroda1689630
28.Government Medical College, Thrissur2433614
29.S.C.B. Medical College, Cuttack858657
30.Patna Medical College, Patna2693657
31.Government. Medical College, Patiala3404637
32.Dr. S.N. Medical College, Jodhpur2476644
33.Dr. R. N. Cooper General Hospital, Juhu, Mumbai3534635
34.Stanley Medical College, Chennai1315643
35.Osmania Medical College Koti3204639
36.Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam5110617
37.Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research, Kolkata2129644
38.R.N.T. Medical College, Udaipur2825640
39.Jawahar Lal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer3385636
40.G.S.V.M. Medical College, Kanpur3436638
41.Government Medical College, Surat2448621
42.Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow2586647
43.Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal583619
44.Mysore Medical and Research Institute, Mysore2122618
45.Government Medical College, Amritsar4355632
46.ESI Post Graduate Institute of Medical Science and Research, Bangalore3247630
47.Government Medical College, Ernakulum4243606
MBBS Counseling for Direct Admission

MBBS Direct Admission with Low NEET Score

It is not a good idea to be hopeless after receiving a low NEET score because hopefuls have given it, you all in the exam, and the outcome cannot determine your destiny.

However, you should concentrate on the alternative options accessible to them after receiving low NEET scores.

Some Medical Colleges in India offering MBBS Direct Admission with low NEET Score, but they have their eligibility and admission criteria, that is:

  • You should have studied 10+2 from school, recognized by CBSE, ICSE, or any State board.
  • You must have at least 50% marks in chemistry, physics, Biology, or Biotechnology.
  • English is also a compulsory subject that you must have studied.
  • You just secured the minimum cutoff percentile in the NEET entrance exam.

List of Medical Colleges for MBBS Direct Admission with Low NEET Score

There are several top private medical schools in India that offer MBBS direct admission with low NEET score to the candidates.

Mentioned below are some of the best medical colleges of India where you can try for MBBS direct Admission with low NEET score or rank: –

S. No.Medical College NameEstd.Intake
1.GITAM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Visakhapatnam2015150
2.Hamdard Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, New Delhi2012150
3.SBKS Medical Institute & Research Centre, Vadodra2002150
4.MM Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Mullana, Ambala2003150
5.Manipal Tata Medical College, Jameshedpur2020150
6.KBNU – Faculty of Medical Sciences Gulbarga2000150
7.JSS Medical College, Mysore1984200
8.KS Hegde Medical Academy, Mangalore1999150
9.Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore1955250
10.Kasturba Medical College, Manipal1953250
11.Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belgaum1963200
12.Yenepoya Medical College, Mangalore1999150
13.Sri Siddhartha Medical College, Tumkur1988150
14.Sri Devaraj URS Medical College, Kolar1986150
15.JGMM Medical College, Belgaum2021150
16.Dr. C Dayananda Sagar Institute of Medical Education, Bangalore2020150
17.Sri Siddhartha Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Bangalore2019150
18.Shri BM Patil Medical College, Bijapur1986200
19.Amrita School of Medicine, Kochi2000150
20.LN City Medical College and Research Centre, Bhopal2009200
21.Sri Aurobindo Medical College & PG Institute, Indore2003250
22.Peoples College of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Bhopal2005200
23.Jawaharlal Medical College, Sawangi (Meghe), Wardha1990250
24.Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed Medical College & Hospital, Sangli2005150
25.Dr. DY Patil Medical College, Kolhapur1989150
26.Dr. DY Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, Pune1995250
27.Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College, Aurangabad1989150
28.Padmashree Dr. D.Y.Patil Medical College, Navi Mumbai1989250
29.Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences, Karad1984250
30.Rural Medical College, Loni1984200
31.Datta Meghe Medical College, Nagpur2020150
32.Symbiosis Medical College for Women, Pune2020150
33.Mahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College, Navi Mumbai1989150
34.Bharati Vidyapeeth University Medical College, Pune1989150
35.Institute of Medical Sciences & SUM Hospital, Bhubaneswar2007250
36.Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences, Bhubaneswar2007250
37.Aarupadai Veedu Medical College, Pondicherry1999150
38.Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Pondicherry2006250
39.Mahatma Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Pondicherry2002250
40.Vinayaka Missions Medical College, Karaikal, Pondicherry1997150
41.National Institute of Medical Science & Research, Jaipur2004250
42.Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, Chennai2005250
43.Saveetha Medical College and Hospital, Kanchipuram2008250
44.Vinayaka Missions Kirupananda Variyar Medical College, Salem1996150
45.Chettinad Hospital & Research Institute, Kanchipuram2006250
46.Meenakshi Medical College and Research Institute, Enathur2003250
47.Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital, Chennai2003250
48.Shri Sathya Sai Medical College & Research Institute, Kancheepuram2008250
49.Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and Hospital, Chennai2021150
50.VELS Medical College & Hospital, Chennai2021100
51.Bhaarat Medical College & Hospital, Chennai2020150
52.SRM Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, Chengalpattu2005250
53.Santosh Medical College, Ghaziabad1996150
54.Rajarajeswari Medical College & Hospital, Bangalore2005250
MBBS Counseling for Direct Admission

This Post Has 2 Comments

  1. divya mewara

    Hii sir
    Sir my neet score is 404
    Please tell me can i get any private college in india
    Please tell me

  2. divya mewara

    Sir
    I am from rajasthan if there is any gov college who have managment quoto then please guide me

Leave a Reply