You are currently viewing Akash Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Akash Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Enroll for Akash Medical College Direct MBBS Admission through Management Quota or NRI Quota seats in ’2024’ Academic Session even though you got low NEET score.

In every academic session, more-and-more number of students are trying to get an MBBS seat into any decent medical colleges in India no matter that is private college or government college, every students are trying so hard.

This year (2022) about 19 lakhs students had registered for NEET-UG entrance exam and about 10 lakhs students got qualified the NEET-UG exam, means 10 lakhs students are eligible to get MBBS admission but the total MBBS seats in India are only 1 lakh (Private and Govt.).

That’s why some students who can afford are trying for Direct MBBS Admission in Management Quota or NRI Quota seats in which they have to spend a hefty amount for the entire course.

Don’t worry there are some medical colleges in India too where fees are low and they also offer direct mbbs admission under Management Quota seats.

Akash Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre (AIMSRC)

Akash Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre which is also called as Akash Medical College Bangalore started in the year 2015 under the Akash Development and Education Trust by Mr. K. Muniraju.

Akash Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre is a leader in providing quality medical education to shape the next generation of healthcare professionals with medical expertise, empathy and generosity.

With 35-40 acres of lush green campus, AIMSRC provides advanced infrastructure, technology-enabled classrooms, and cutting-edge laboratories to the students. The institute focuses on quality teaching, medical research and patient care.

Akash Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre is recognized by the National Medical Commission of India (NMC) and is affiliated with Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS) Bangalore.

Courses at Akash Medical College Bangalore

Akash Medical College Bangalore offers MBBS, PG Medical (MD and MS) and B.Sc. Allied Health Sciences (Degree and Diploma) courses in different specialties under the affiliation of Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS) Bangalore.

Under Graduate Course: MBBS

The MBBS course at Akash Medical College Bangalore is affiliated to the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS), Karnataka.

This programme covers all preclinical, para-clinical and clinical disciplines through theory classes and clinical training as mandated by the NMC guidelines.

The students are taught through lectures, tutorials, and training at the Hospital. The College focuses on integrated learning for students to grasp the importance of each subject in diagnosis and treatment.

S. No.Total SeatsGovt. QuotaPrivate QuotaNRI QuotaOthers Quota
01.15037832307
MBBS Counseling for Direct Admission

Also Read: How to Get Direct MBBS Admission in Bangalore?


Post Graduate Courses: MD and MS

The MD/MS courses at Akash Medical College Bangalore is affiliated to the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences (RGUHS), Karnataka.

This programme enables learning through theory classes, clinical training and research activities as mandated by the NMC guidelines.

The students are taught through lectures, journal clubs, seminars, CMEs, conferences, case discussions, and skill training at the Advanced Learning Centre and the Hospital.

S. No.PG ProgramsTotal SeatsGovt.PrivateNRIOthers
01.MD Pharmacology0404
02.MD Community Medicine0404
03.MD Pathology040301
04.MD Anaesthesiology08010601
05.MD General Medicine1002030203
06.MD Dermatology0501010102
08.MD Paeditrics0601020201
09.MD Radiology0602010201
10.MD/MS OBG0802010302
11.MD/MS Ophthalmology040103
12.MS ENT030201
13.MS General Surgery1001070101
14.MS Orthopaedics0601020201

MBBS Admission at Oxford Medical College

In order to enroll for MBBS course into Akash Medical College Bangalore, you need to fulfill the minimum required eligibility criteria recommended by the National Medical Commission (NMC) New Delhi such as:

  • You must have passed in the subjects of Physics, Chemistry, Biology / Bio-technology and English individually and must have obtained a minimum of 50% marks taken together in Physics, Chemistry and Biology, Bio-technology of the qualifying examination.
  • In case if you belong to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes or Category I, the marks obtained in Physics, Chemistry and Biology taken together in qualifying examination and competitive entrance examination be not less than 40% instead 50% as stated above. (Vide amendment to MCI Regulations, 1997, notified in Gazette of Government of India dated 29-05-1999).
  • In case if you’re with benchmark disabilities specified under the Right of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, the marks obtained in Physics, Chemistry, Biology / Bio-technology taken together in qualifying examination shall be 45% instead of 50% for General category candidates and 40% for SC/ST/OBC candidates.
  • You must have completed age of 17 years at the time of admission or will complete the age on or before 31st December i.e., the year of your admission to the 1st year MBBS course.

And the last but not the least, you need to appear and qualify the NEET-UG Entrance Exam, whether you’re an Indian National, Non-Resident Indian (NRI), Overseas Citizen of India (OCI), Persons of India Origin (PIO’s) & Foreign Nationals, it is necessary for all students.

Akash Medical College MBBS Admission Process

Akash Medical College Bangalore is a private medical institution, and it comes under state medical counselling i.e., Karnataka NEET Counseling.

KEA (Karnataka Examination Authority) is responsible for conducting the counselling for 85% seats in all Govt. Medical Colleges and 100% seats in all Private Medical Colleges in Karnataka State.

After Qualifying NEET-UG Entrance Exam, you need to apply for Karnataka NEET Counselling Process conducted by the KEA.

After Registering to Karnataka NEET Counselling, you will be invited for document verification after than you can fill and lock your choices.

If you will get allotted to any college or selected for any medical college which you’ve filled in the choice filling, you need to report the college in the stipulated date.

Note: Two rounds of the counselling will be conducted and there will be a Mop-Up round if seats will be remaining after two rounds of counselling.

Akash Medical College Bangalore MBBS Fees

CourseGovt. Quota FeesPrivate Quota FeesNRI Quota FeesOthers Quota Fees
MBBS₹ 1,41,196₹ 9,94,406₹ 36,12,450₹ 36,12,450
MBBS Counseling for Direct Admission

Also Read: Oxford Medical College Direct MBBS Admission


Akash Medical College Bangalore PG Medical Fees

S. No.PG ProgramsGovt. FeesPrivate FeesNRI FeesOthers Fees
01.MD Pharmacology₹ 1,90,070
02.MD Community Medicine₹ 1,90,070
03.MD Pathology₹ 1,90,070₹ 3,27,548
04.MD Anaesthesiology₹ 7,13,780₹ 12,63,676₹ 50,15,500
05.MD General Medicine₹ 7,13,780₹ 12,63,676₹ 80,15,500₹ 80,15,500
06.MD Dermatology₹ 7,13,780₹ 12,63,676₹ 1,10,15,500₹ 1,10,15,500
08.MD Paeditrics₹ 7,13,780₹ 12,63,676₹ 75,15,500₹ 75,15,500
09.MD Radiology₹ 7,13,780₹ 12,63,676₹ 1,00,15,500₹ 1,00,15,500
10.MD/MS OBG₹ 7,13,780₹ 12,63,676₹ 90,15,500₹ 90,15,500
11.MD/MS Ophthalmology₹ 7,13,780₹ 12,63,676
12.MS ENT₹ 7,13,780₹ 12,63,676
13.MS General Surgery₹ 7,13,780₹ 12,63,676₹ 60,15,500₹ 60,15,500
14.MS Orthopaedics₹ 7,13,780₹ 12,63,676₹ 75,15,500₹ 75,15,500

Akash Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

In India, most of the Private Medical Colleges offer Direct MBBS Admission under Management Quota seats, these seats are limited to some extent of the total intake of that medical college, usually it is ranges from 10-15 percent of the total intake.

In order to take advantage of these Management Quota seats, you must qualify the NEET-UG Entrance Exam, no matter how good or bad score you are getting but qualifying is must.

If you are interested to get into Akash Medical College Direct MBBS Admission through Management Quota, you can reach to you Direct Admission Service Partner – ACE GURU Education Services

You can also get proper Guidance and Assistance for Direct MBBS Admission in Maharashtra or Direct MBBS Admission in UP via Management Quota after appearing NEET-UG entrance exam.

MBBS Counseling for Direct Admission

This Post Has 8 Comments

  1. HAMDAN ASAD

    We need direct admission to management seat in Vydehi college

  2. HAMDAN ASAD

    We need direct admission to management seat in Vydehi college

  3. HAMDAN ASAD

    We need direct admission to management seat in Vydehi college

  4. HAMDAN ASAD

    We need direct admission to management seat in Vydehi college

  5. HAMDAN ASAD

    We need direct admission to management seat in Vydehi college

  6. HAMDAN ASAD

    We need direct admission to management seat in Vydehi college

  7. HAMDAN ASAD

    We need direct admission to management seat in Vydehi college

  8. HAMDAN ASAD

    We need direct admission to management seat in Vydehi college

Leave a Reply