Management Quota MBBS Seat in India

Management Quota MBBS Seat in India

Today we will discuss about “Total MBBS seats in India 2023”. Read this article till end to know the complete details related to Govt./private/Deemed colleges in India.

Management Quota MBBS Seat in India. ACE GURU EDUCATION SERVICES- Call Now- 9742479101 Ankit Mishra, 9742886036 Anis. or email us- Queries@ace-guru.com– visit Websites- mbbs-guru.com

Total MBBS seats in India 2023

Total MBBS seats in India Till January 22,2023
DurationGovt.Private
 CollegesSeatsCollegesSeats
1947-502249881100
1950-603576123600
1961-703459706945
1971-80811953400
1981-9071050254370
1991-2000132030294500
2001-05101520437650
2006-10253500477950
2011-15557384487250
2016-20839774649500
2021-22647125294300
Total=997633555214829847565

If we go through the official website data we find that from 2021-22 session to 2022-23 session 64 new Govt & 29 private medical colleges gets approval for MBBS admissions. If we talked about number of MBBS seats added in these sessions there were 7125 Seats in Govt. & 4300 seats in private medical colleges across India.

As of now ( January 26,2023) there are 654 medical colleges in India . Out of there 654 medical colleges, 356 are Govt./Semi Govt. ,AIIMS & Central Universities/ Instituitions and remaining 298 are private medical colleges/Deemed Universities in various states/UT’s of India. If we talked about number of MBBS seats ,till now there are 99763 MBBS seats (52148 in Govt. Instituitions & 47565 in private/Deemed medical colleges).

As per latest information more than 4500 MBBS seats are likely to be added for coming session 2023-24.

First of all we would like to share list of medical colleges in which MBBS seats increased in 2022 or newly opened medical colleges in India 2022.

1Andhra PradeshAlluri Sitaram Raju Academy of Medical Sciences, EluruTrust2000250
2Andhra PradeshP E S Institute Of Medical Sciences and Research, KuppamTrust2001150
3AssamDhubri Medical College, DhubriGovt2022100
4ChattisgarhGovernment Medical College, KorbaGovt. 100
5ChattisgarhGovernment Medical College, MahasamundGovt.2022100
6GujaratGMERS Medical College, NavsariGovt.2022100
7GujaratGMERS Medical College, RajpiplaGovt.2022100
8GujaratGovernment Medical College, MorbiGovt.2022100
9GujaratGovernment Medical College, Panchmahal GodhraGovt.2022100
10GujaratGovernment Medical College, PorbandarGovt.2022100
11GujaratSBKS Medical Instt. & Research Centre, VadodraTrust2002250
12HaryanaShri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Government Medical College, FaridabadGovt. 100
13KarnatakaChikkamagaluru Institute of Medical Sciences, ChikkamagaluruGovt. 150
14KarnatakaHaveri Institute of Medical Sciences, HaveriPrivate2022150
15KarnatakaSiddaganga Medical College and Research Institute, TumakuruPrivate 150
16KarnatakaYadgiri Institute of Medical Sciences, YadgiriPrivate2022150
17ManipurGovernment Medical College, ChurachandpurGovt. 100
18ManipurJawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences,Porompet,ImphalGovt.2010150
19OdishaGovernment Medical College, Keonjhar,Govt.2022100
20OdishaGovernment Medical College, SundargarhGovt.2022100
21RajasthanGovernment Medical College, ChittorgarhGovt.2022100
22RajasthanGovernment Medical College, DholpurGovt.2022100
23RajasthanGovernment Medical College, SirohiGovt.2022100
24RajasthanGovernment Medical College, Sri GanganagarGovt.2022100
25Tamil NaduSri Venkateswaraa Medical College Hospital and Research Institute, ChennaiPrivate2022150
26TelanganaDr. VRK Womens Medical College, AziznagarTrust2010100
27TelanganaGovernment Medical College, Bhadradri KothagudemGovt. 150
28TelanganaGovernment Medical College, JagtialGovt. 150
29TelanganaGovernment Medical College, MahabubabadGovt. 150
30TelanganaGovernment Medical College, NagarkurnoolGovt. 150
31TelanganaGovernment Medical College, SangareddyGovt. 150
32TelanganaGovernment Medical College, WanaparthyGovt.2022150
33Uttar PradeshRohilkhand Medical College & Hospital, BareillyTrust2006250
34West BengalBarasat Government Medical College & HospitalGovt.2022100
35West BengalCollege of Medicine and JNM Hospital,Kalyani,NadiaGovt.2010125
36West BengalJalpaiguri Government Medical CollegeGovt. 100
37West BengalPrafulla Chandra Sen Government Medical College & HospitalGovt.2022100
38West BengalTamralipto Government Medical College & HospitalGovt.2022100

State wise MBBS Colleges with seats 

S.No.Name of the
State/UT
Govt.
Colleges
Govt.
Seats
Private
Colleges
Private
Seats
Total
Colleges
Total
Seats
1Andaman &
Nicobar Islands
1100001100
2Andhra Pradesh132485182850315335
3Arunachal Pradesh15000150
4Assam911500091150
5Bihar1215158900202415
6Chandigarh1150001150
7Chhattisgarh89654600121565
8Dadra & Nagar
Haveli
1150001150
9Delhi812472250101497
10Goa1180001180
11Gujarat183700132000315700
12Haryana57107950121660
13Himachal Pradesh777011508920
14Jammu & Kashmir910471100101147
15Jharkhand768022509930
16Karnataka2131504269956310145
17Kerala101555212700314255
18Madhya Pradesh142180111900254080
19Maharashtra294825335070+150*629895
20Manipur222511503375
21Meghalaya15000150
22Mizoram1100001100
23Orissa913754750132125
24Puducherry23807125091630
25Punjab58007950121750
26Rajasthan1730559950 + 700*264005
27Sikkim0011501150
28Tamil Nadu3852253255007010725
29Telangana111840233200+150*345040
30Tripura112511002225
31Uttar Pradesh354303324750679053
32Uttarakhand5700345081150
33West Bengal20322571000274225
 Total3224801229043915+1000*61291927+1000*

The details of the Government and private medical colleges in the country during each of the last five years

YearGovernment CollegesMBBS
Seats
Private CollegesMBBS
Seats
Total No. of CollegesTotal No. of Seats
2017-18237314832433604048067523
2018-19253338932483654049970433
2019-20279422222603809053980312
2020-21289434352693984055883275
2022-23322482122904391561291927

MBBS seats increase in 2023

Details of seats approved under Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Up-gradation of existing Government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats in India for 2023

S. No.State/UTMBBS seats approved
1Andhra Pradesh150
2Gujarat270
3Himachal Pradesh20
4Jammu and Kashmir60
5Jharkhand100
6Karnataka550
7Madhya Pradesh600
8Maharashtra150
9Manipur50
10Odisha200
11Punjab100
12Rajasthan700
13Tamil Nadu345
14Uttar Pradesh50
15Uttarakhand50
16West Bengal100
 TOTAL3495

ALL IN ONE  MEDICAL COLLEGE PREDICTOR (ALL INDIA QUOTA & STATE QUOTA COUNSELLING) free of Cost !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

These seats are inclusive of all Government, Semi Government, private, Deemed  medical colleges and central universities in India for session  2023-24 after NEET UG 2023. You must know, to get a MBBS seat in India ,it is mandatory to qualify NEET UG exam. This year NEET UG is scheduled on May 7,2023 (Sunday).

Result of NEET UG 2023 is expected in the end of May,2023.

MBBS links:

Medical-admission–

MS Ophthalmology Admission through Management Quota

NEET PG 2023 – MD MS Admission through Management Quota

MS Orthopaedics (Ortho) Admission through Management Quota

MBBS Admission Through Management Quota

Direct Admission in Top 7 PG Medical Courses

MS OBG (Gynaecology) Admissions through Management Quota

MS General Surgery Admission through Management Quota

Top MBBS College Direct Admission

MD Dermatology Admission through Management Quota

Management Quota MBBS Admission

Mbbs-guru.com

MBBS Direct Admission Fee

Symbiosis Medical College Pune Direct MBBS Admission

MBBS Admission Through Management Quota

Management Quota MBBS Admission    

Can We GET MBBS Seat Through Management Quota?

Oxford Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Direct Admission in MBBS via Management Quota

MGM Aurangabad Direct MBBS Admission

Direct MBBS Admission in UP via Management Quota

BGS Global Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Management Quota Direct MBBS Admission

Direct MBBS Admission in Karnataka

Low Fees Direct MBBS Admission in India

Direct MBBS Admission under Management Quota

MBBS Management Quota Admission

KS Hegde Medical Academy Direct MBBS Admission        

Shri BM Patil Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Sri Siddhartha Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Rural Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Bharati Vidyapeeth Sangli Direct MBBS Admission

What next after NEET Exam? – Direct MBBS Admission Guidance

MGM Navi Mumbai Direct MBBS Admission

MBBS Direct Admission under Management Quota

Direct BDS Admission – All You Need to Know

Yenepoya Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Total MBBS seats in Government Medical Colleges in India 2023

S.NoCourseStateCollege NameAffiliated UniversityYearseats
1MBBSAndaman Nicobar IslandsAndaman & Nicobar Islands Institute of Medical Sciences, Port BlairPondicherry University2015100
2MBBSAndhra PradeshACSR Government Medical College NelloreNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada2014175
3MBBSAndhra PradeshAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, Mangalagiri, VijayawadaStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Mangalagiri)201850
4MBBSAndhra PradeshAndhra Medical College, VisakhapatnamNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada1923250
5MBBSAndhra PradeshGovernment Medical College, AnanthapuramNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada2000150
6MBBSAndhra PradeshGovernment Siddhartha Medical College, VijaywadaNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada1980175
7MBBSAndhra PradeshGuntur Medical College, GunturNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada1946250
8MBBSAndhra PradeshKurnool Medical College, KurnoolNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada1957250
9MBBSAndhra PradeshRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, KadapaNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada2006175
10MBBSAndhra PradeshRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences,Ongole, APNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada2011120
11MBBSAndhra PradeshRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, SrikakulamNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada2008150
12MBBSAndhra PradeshRangaraya Medical College, KakinadaNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada1958250
13MBBSAndhra PradeshSVIMS – Sri Padmavathi Medical College for Women, Alipiri Road, TirupatiSri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences (SVIMS), Tirupati2014175
14MBBSAndhra PradeshS V Medical College, TirupatiNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada1960240
15MBBSArunachal PradeshTomo Riba Institute of Health & Medical Sciences, NaharlagunRajiv Gandhi University, Arunanchal Pradesh201850
16MBBSAssamAssam Medial College, DibrugarhSrimanta Shankardeva University of Health Sciences1947200
17MBBSAssamDiphu Medical College & Hospital, Diphu, AssamSrimanta Shankardeva University of Health Sciences2020100
18MBBSAssamGauhati Medical College, GuwahatiSrimanta Shankardeva University of Health Sciences1960200
19MBBSAssamJorhat Medical College & Hospital , JorhatSrimanta Shankardeva University of Health Sciences2010125
20MBBSAssamLakhimpur Medical CollegeSrimanta Shankardeva University of Health Sciences2021100
21MBBSAssamSilchar Medical College, SilcharSrimanta Shankardeva University of Health Sciences1968125
22MBBSAssamTezpur Medical College & Hospital, TezpurSrimanta Shankardeva University of Health Sciences2014125
23MBBSBiharAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, PatnaStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Patna)2012100
24MBBSBiharAnugrah Narayan Magadh Medical College, GayaAryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna1970120
25MBBSBiharDarbhanga Medical College, LehriasaraiAryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna1946120
26MBBSBiharEmployees State Insurance Corporation Medical College,PatnaAryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna2021100
27MBBSBiharGovernment Medical College, BettiahAryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna2013120
28MBBSBiharIndira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences,Sheikhpura, PatnaIndira Gandhi Instt of Medical Sciences (Deemed University), Patna2011120
29MBBSBiharJannayak Karpoori Thakur Medical College & Hospital, Madhepura, BiharAryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna2020100
30MBBSBiharJawaharlal Nehru Medical College, BhagalpurAryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna1971120
31MBBSBiharNalanda Medical College, PatnaAryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna1970150
32MBBSBiharPatna Medical College, PatnaAryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna1925200
33MBBSBiharShri Krishna Medical College, MuzzafarpurAryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna1970120
34MBBSBiharVardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Pawapuri, NalandaAryabhatta Knowledge University, Patna2013120
35MBBSChandigarhGovernment Medical College, ChandigarhPunjab University1991150
36MBBSChattisgarhAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, RaipurStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Raipur)2012125
37MBBSChattisgarhChhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences, BilaspurAyush and Health Sciences University, Chhattisgarh2001150
38MBBSChattisgarhGovernment Medical College, Ambikapur (Surguja), ChhattisgarhPt. Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Health Sciences and Ayush University, Raipur2016100
39MBBSChattisgarhGovernment Medical College (Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpyee Memorial Med. Col.), RajnandgaonPt. Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Health Sciences and Ayush University, Raipur2014125
40MBBSChattisgarhGovernment Medical College, KankerPt. Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Health Sciences and Ayush University, Raipur2021100
41MBBSChattisgarhLate Shri Baliram Kashyap Memorial NDMC Govt. Medical College, JagdalpurPt.Ravishankar Shukla University (Prev. Ravishankar University),Raipur2006125
42MBBSChattisgarhLate Shri Lakhi Ram Agrawal Memorial Govt. Medical College, RaigarhPt. Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Health Sciences and Ayush University, Raipur201360
43MBBSChattisgarhPt. J N M Medical College, RaipurPt. Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Health Sciences and Ayush University, Raipur1963180
44MBBSDadra and Nagar HaveliShri Vinoba Bhave Institute of Medical Sciences, (Govt. Medical College) Silvassa, U.TVeer Narmad South Gujarat University2019150
45MBBSDelhiAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, New DelhiStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(New Delhi)1956107
46MBBSDelhiAtal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences and Dr. RML Hospital, New DelhiGuru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University2008100
47MBBSDelhiDr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Medical College, Rohini, DelhiGuru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University2016125
48MBBSDelhiLady Hardinge Medical College, New DelhiDelhi University1916240
49MBBSDelhiMaulana Azad Medical College, New DelhiDelhi University1958250
50MBBSDelhiNorth Delhi Muncipal Corporation Medical College, DelhiGuru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University201360
51MBBSDelhiUniversity College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New DelhiDelhi University1971170
52MBBSDelhiVardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, DelhiGuru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University2002170
53MBBSGoaGoa Medical College, PanajiGoa University1963180
54MBBSGujaratAhmedabad Municipal Coporation Medical Education Trust Medical College, AhmedabadGujarat University2009200
55MBBSGujaratB J Medical College, AhmedabadGujarat University1946250
56MBBSGujaratGovernment Medical College, BhavnagarMaharaja Krishnakumarsinghji Bhavnagar University1995200
57MBBSGujaratGovernment Medical College, SuratVeer Narmad South Gujarat University1964250
58MBBSGujaratMedical College, BarodaMS University of Baroda1949250
59MBBSGujaratMP Shah Medical College,JamnagarSaurashtra University1955250
60MBBSGujaratPandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College, RajkotSaurashtra University1995200
61MBBSGujaratSmt. N.H.L.Municipal Medical College, AhmedabadGujarat University1963250
62MBBSGujaratSurat Municipal Institute of Medical Education & Research, SuratVeer Narmad South Gujarat University1999200
63MBBSHaryanaBPS Government Medical College for Women, SonepatPT. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak2012120
64MBBSHaryanaEmployees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, FaridabadPT. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak2015100
65MBBSHaryanaKalpana Chawala Govt. Medical College, Karnal, HaryanaPT. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak2017120
66MBBSHaryanaPt. B D Sharma Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak (Haryana)PT. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak1960250
67MBBSHaryanaShaheed Hasan Khan Mewati Government Medical College, NalharPT. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak2013120
68MBBSHimachal PradeshDr. Radhakrishnan Government Medical College, Hamirpur, H.PHimachal Pradesh University2018120
69MBBSHimachal PradeshDr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.PHimachal Pradesh University1996120
70MBBSHimachal PradeshGovernment Medical College, Nahan, Sirmour H.P.Himachal Pradesh University2016120
71MBBSHimachal PradeshIndira Gandhi Medical College, ShimlaHimachal Pradesh University1966120
72MBBSHimachal PradeshPt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government Medical College, ChambaHimachal Pradesh University2017120
73MBBSHimachal PradeshShri Lal Bahadur Shastri Government Medical College, Mandi, HPHimachal Pradesh University2017120
74MBBSJammu & KashmirGovernment Medical College, AnantnagKashmir University2019100
75MBBSJammu & KashmirGovernment Medical College, BaramullaKashmir University2019100
76MBBSJammu & KashmirGovernment Medical College, JammuJammu University1972180
77MBBSJammu & KashmirGovernment Medical College, KathuaJammu University2019100
78MBBSJammu & KashmirGovernment Medical College, Rajouri, J&KJammu University2019100
79MBBSJammu & KashmirGovernment Medical College, SrinagarKashmir University1959180
80MBBSJammu & KashmirGovt. Medical College, Doda, KashmirKashmir University2020100
81MBBSJammu & KashmirSher-I-Kashmir Instt. Of Medical Sciences, SrinagarDeemed University, Jammu & Kashmir1988125
82MBBSJharkhandAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, DeogharStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Deoghar)201950
83MBBSJharkhandDumka Medical College, Dighi DumkaSidho Kanhu Murmu University2019100
84MBBSJharkhandHazaribagh Medical College, HazaribaghVinoba Bhave University2019100
85MBBSJharkhandM G M Medical College, JamshedpurKolhan University, Chaibasa196150
86MBBSJharkhandPalamu Medical College, PalamuNilamber-Pitamber University2019100
87MBBSJharkhandPatliputra Medical College, DhanbadVinoba Bhave University196950
88MBBSJharkhandRajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, RanchiRanchi University1960180
89MBBSKarnatakaBangalore Medical College and Research Institute, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka1955250
90MBBSKarnatakaBelagavi Institute of Medical Sciences, BelagaviRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2006150
91MBBSKarnatakaBidar Institute of Medical Sciences,BidarRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2007150
92MBBSKarnatakaChamrajanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, KarnatakaRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2016150
93MBBSKarnatakaChikkaballapura Institute of Medical SciencesRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2021100
94MBBSKarnatakaEmployees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2012100
95MBBSKarnatakaEmployees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, GulbargaRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2013100
96MBBSKarnatakaGadag Institute of Medical Sciences, Mallasamudra, Mulgund Road, GadagRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2015150
97MBBSKarnatakaGulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences, GulbargaRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2015150
98MBBSKarnatakaHassan Institute of Medical Sciences, HassanRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2006150
99MBBSKarnatakaKarnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, HubballiRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka1957200
100MBBSKarnatakaKarwar Institute of Medical Sciences, KarwarRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2016150
101MBBSKarnatakaKodagu Institute of Medical Sciences, KodaguRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2016150
102MBBSKarnatakaKoppal Institute of Medical Sciences, KoppalRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2015150
103MBBSKarnatakaMandya Institute of Medical Sciences, MandyaRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2006150
104MBBSKarnatakaMysore Medical College and Research Instt. (Prev.name Government Medical College), MysoreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka1924150
105MBBSKarnatakaRaichur Institute of Medical Sciences,RaichurRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2007150
106MBBSKarnatakaShimoga Institute of Medical Sciences,ShimogaRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2007150
107MBBSKarnatakaShri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical College & Research InstituteRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka2019150
108MBBSKarnatakaVijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences, BellaryRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Karnataka1961150
109MBBSKeralaGovernment Medical College, ErnakulamKerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur2000110
110MBBSKeralaGovernment Medical College (Institute of Integrated Medical Sciences), Yakkara, PalakkadKerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur2014100
111MBBSKeralaGovernment Medical College, KottayamKerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur1960175
112MBBSKeralaGovernment Medical College, Kozhikode, CalicutKerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur1957250
113MBBSKeralaGovernment Medical College, Manjeri, Malapuram Dist.Kerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur2013110
114MBBSKeralaGovernment Medical College, Parippally, KollamKerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur2017110
115MBBSKeralaGovernment Medical College, ThrissurKerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur1981175
116MBBSKeralaGovt. Medical College,Pariyaram, Kannur (Prev. Known as Academy of Medical Sciences)Kerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur1995100
117MBBSKeralaMedical College, ThiruvananthapuramKerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur1951250
118MBBSKeralaT D Medical College, Alleppey (Allappuzha)Kerala University of Health Sciences, Thrissur1963175
119MBBSMadhya PradeshAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, BhopalStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Bhopal)2012100
120MBBSMadhya PradeshBundelkhand Medical College, SagarDr. Harising Gour University,Sagar2009125
121MBBSMadhya PradeshGajra Raja Medical College, GwaliorJiwaji University1946200
122MBBSMadhya PradeshGandhi Medical College, BhopalMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, Jabalpur1955250
123MBBSMadhya PradeshGovernment Medical College, Chhindwara, MPMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, Jabalpur2019100
124MBBSMadhya PradeshGovernment Medical College, Datia, MPMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, Jabalpur2018120
125MBBSMadhya PradeshGovernment Medical College, Khandwa, MPMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, Jabalpur2018120
126MBBSMadhya PradeshGovernment Medical College, RatlamMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, Jabalpur2018180
127MBBSMadhya PradeshGovernment Medical College, Shahdol, MPMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, Jabalpur2019100
128MBBSMadhya PradeshGovernment Medical College, Shivpuri, MPMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, Jabalpur2019100
129MBBSMadhya PradeshGovernment Medical College, Vidisha, MPMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, Jabalpur2018180
130MBBSMadhya PradeshM G M Medical College, IndoreMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, Jabalpur1948250
131MBBSMadhya PradeshNetaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College, JabalpurMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, Jabalpur1955180
132MBBSMadhya PradeshShyam Shah Medical College, RewaMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, Jabalpur1963150
133MBBSMaharashtraAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, NagpurStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Nagpur)201850
134MBBSMaharashtraArmed Forces Medical College, PuneMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1962150
135MBBSMaharashtraB. J. Govt. Medical College, PuneMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1964250
136MBBSMaharashtraDr. Shankarrao Chavan Govt. Medical College, NandedMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1988150
137MBBSMaharashtraDr Vaishampayan Memorial Medical College, SolapurMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1963200
138MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College, AkolaMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2002200
139MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College, AlibagMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2021100
140MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College, AurangabadMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1956200
141MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College, ChandrapurMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2015150
142MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College, GondiaMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2016150
143MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College & Hospital, BaramatiMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2019100
144MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College, JalgaonMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2018150
145MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College, LaturMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2002150
146MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College, MirajMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1962200
147MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College, NagpurMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1947250
148MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College, NandurbarMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2020100
149MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College ,SataraMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2021100
150MBBSMaharashtraGovernment Medical College, SindhudurgMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2021100
151MBBSMaharashtraGrant Medical College, MumbaiMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1845250
152MBBSMaharashtraH.B.T. Medical College & Dr. R.N. Cooper Municipal General Hospital, Juhu, MumbaiMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2015200
153MBBSMaharashtraIndira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital, NagpurMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1968200
154MBBSMaharashtraLokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, Sion, MumbaiMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1964200
155MBBSMaharashtraRajashree Chatrapati Shahu Maharaj Government Medical College, KolhapurMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik2001150
156MBBSMaharashtraRajiv Gandhi Medical College and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Hospital, ThaneMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1992100
157MBBSMaharashtraSeth GS Medical College, MumbaiMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1925250
158MBBSMaharashtraShri Vasant Rao Naik Govt. Medical College, YavatmalMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1989200
159MBBSMaharashtraSri Bhausaheb Hire Government Medical College, DhuleMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1988150
160MBBSMaharashtraSRTR Medical College, AmbajogaiMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1974150
161MBBSMaharashtraTopiwala National Medical College, MumbaiMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik1964150
162MBBSManipurJawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences,Porompet,ImphalManipur University2010100
163MBBSManipurRegional Institute of Medical Sciences, ImphalManipur University1972125
164MBBSMeghalayaNorth Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Instt. of Health and Medical Sciences, ShillongNorth Eastern Hill University, Shillong200850
165MBBSMizoramZoram Medical College, MizoramMizoram University2018100
166MBBSOrissaAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, BhubaneswarStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Bhubaneswar)2012100
167MBBSOrissaGovernment Medical College & Hospital (Renamed as Bhima Bhoi Medical College & Hospital), BalangirSambalpur University2018100
168MBBSOrissaGovernment Medical College & Hospital (Renamed as Fakir Mohan Medical College & Hospital), BalasoreFakir Mohan Univeristy, Balasore2018100
169MBBSOrissaMKCG Medical College, BerhampurBerhampur University1962250
170MBBSOrissaPt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Baripada, OdishaNorth Odisha University, Baripada, Odisha2017125
171MBBSOrissaSaheed Laxman Nayak Medical College & Hospital, KoraputBerhampur University2017125
172MBBSOrissaSCB Medical College, CuttackUtkal University1944250
173MBBSOrissaSri Jagannath Medical College & Hospital, PuriUtkal University2021100
174MBBSOrissaVeer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, BurlaSambalpur University1959200
175MBBSPondicherryIndira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, PuducherryPondicherry University2010180
176MBBSPondicherryJawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, PuducherryStatutory Autonomous, Puducherry1956200
177MBBSPunjabAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, BhatindaStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Bhatinda)201950
178MBBSPunjabDr B R Ambedkar State Institute of Medical Sciences, SAS Nagar , MohaliBaba Farid University of Health Sciences,Faridkot2021100
179MBBSPunjabGovernment Medical College, AmritsarBaba Farid University of Health Sciences,Faridkot1943250
180MBBSPunjabGovernment Medical College, PatialaBaba Farid University of Health Sciences,Faridkot1953225
181MBBSPunjabGuru Govind Singh Medical College, FaridkotBaba Farid University of Health Sciences,Faridkot1973125
182MBBSRajasthanAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, JodhpurStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Jodhpur)2012100
183MBBSRajasthanDr SN Medical College, JodhpurRajasthan University of Health Sciences1965250
184MBBSRajasthanEmployees State Insurance Corporation Medical College,AlwarRajasthan University of Health Sciences2021100
185MBBSRajasthanGovernment Medical College, BarmerRajasthan University of Health Sciences2019130
186MBBSRajasthanGovernment Medical College, Bharatpur, RajasthanRajasthan University of Health Sciences2018150
187MBBSRajasthanGovernment Medical College, Bhilwara, RajasthanRajasthan University of Health Sciences2018150
188MBBSRajasthanGovernment Medical College, ChuruRajasthan University of Health Sciences2018150
189MBBSRajasthanGovernment Medical College, DungarpurRajasthan University of Health Sciences2018150
190MBBSRajasthanGovernment Medical College, KotaRajasthan University of Health Sciences1992250
191MBBSRajasthanGovernment Medical College, Pali, RajasthanRajasthan University of Health Sciences2018150
192MBBSRajasthanJawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AjmerRajasthan University of Health Sciences1965250
193MBBSRajasthanJhalawar Medical College, JhalawarRajasthan University2008200
194MBBSRajasthanR N T Medical College, UdaipurRajasthan University of Health Sciences1961250
195MBBSRajasthanRUHS College of Medical Sciences, JaipurRajasthan University of Health Sciences2014150
196MBBSRajasthanSardar Patel Medical College, BikanerRajasthan University of Health Sciences1959250
197MBBSRajasthanShri Kalyan Govt. Medical College, Sikar, RajasthanRajasthan University of Health Sciences2020100
198MBBSRajasthanSMS Medical College, JaipurRajasthan University of Health Sciences1947250
199MBBSTamil NaduChengalpattu Medical College, ChengalpattuThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai1965100
200MBBSTamil NaduCoimbatore Medical College, CoimbatoreThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai1966200
201MBBSTamil NaduESIC Medical College & PGIMSR, K.K Nagar, ChennaiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2013125
202MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Dharmapuri Medical College, DharmapuriThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2008100
203MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Erode Medical College & Hospital, Perundurai (Formerly IRT Perundurai Medical College)The Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai1992100
204MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College,AriyalurThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2021150
205MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College,DindigulThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2021150
206MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College & ESIC Hospital, Coimbatore, TamilNaduThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2016100
207MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College KallakurichiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2021150
208MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College, KarurThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2019150
209MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College KrishnagiriThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2021150
210MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College NagapattinamThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2021150
211MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College, NamakkalThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2021100
212MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College, OmandurarThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2015100
213MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College, Pudukottai, Tamil NaduThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2017150
214MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College RamanathapuramThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2021100
215MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College, The NilgirisThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2021150
216MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College, ThiruvallurThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2021100
217MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College ,TiruppurThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2021100
218MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Medical College, VirudhunagarThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2021150
219MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Sivagangai Medical College, SivagangaThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2012100
220MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Thiruvannamalai Medical College, ThiruvannamalaiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2013100
221MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Vellore Medical College, VelloreThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2005100
222MBBSTamil NaduGovernment Villupuram Medical College, VillupuramThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2010100
223MBBSTamil NaduGovt. Mohan Kumaramangalam Medical College, Salem- 30The Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai1986100
224MBBSTamil NaduKanyaKumari Government Medical College, AsaripallamThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2003150
225MBBSTamil NaduK A P Viswanathan Government Medical College, TrichyThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai1998150
226MBBSTamil NaduKilpauk Medical College, ChennaiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai1960150
227MBBSTamil NaduMadras Medical College, ChennaiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai1835250
228MBBSTamil NaduMadurai Medical College, MaduraiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai1954250
229MBBSTamil NaduRajah Muthiah Medical College, AnnamalainagarAnnamalai University1985150
230MBBSTamil NaduStanley Medical College, ChennaiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai1838250
231MBBSTamil NaduThanjavur Medical College,ThanjavurThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai1959150
232MBBSTamil NaduTheni Government Medical College,TheniThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2006100
233MBBSTamil NaduThiruvarur Govt. Medical College, ThiruvarurThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2010100
234MBBSTamil NaduThoothukudi Medical College, ThoothukudiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai2000150
235MBBSTamil NaduTirunelveli Medical College,TirunelveliThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,Chennai1965250
236MBBSTelanganaAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, BibinagarStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Bibinagar)201950
237MBBSTelanganaEmployees State Insurance Coporation Medical College, Sanath Nagar, HyderabadKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal2016100
238MBBSTelanganaGandhi Medical College, SecunderabadKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal1954250
239MBBSTelanganaGovernment Medical College, MahabubnagarKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal2016175
240MBBSTelanganaGovernment Medical College, NalgondaKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal2019150
241MBBSTelanganaGovernment Medical College, NizamabadKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal2013120
242MBBSTelanganaGovernment Medical College, SiddipetKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal2018175
243MBBSTelanganaGovernment Medical College, SuryapetKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal2019150
244MBBSTelanganaKakatiya Medical College, WarangalKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal1959250
245MBBSTelanganaOsmania Medical College, HyderabadKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, Warangal1946250
246MBBSTelanganaRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, adilabadNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWada2008120
247MBBSTripuraAgartala Government Medical College,AgartalaTripura University2005125
248MBBSUttarakhandAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, RishikeshStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Rishikesh)2012100
249MBBSUttarakhandDoon Medical College, Dehradun, UttarakhandHemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University, Dehradun2016175
250MBBSUttarakhandGovernment Medical College (Prev.Uttarakhand Forest Hospital Trust Med.Col.), HaldwaniHemwati Nandan Bahuguna Uttarakhand Medical Education University, Dehradun2001125
251MBBSUttarakhandSoban Singh jeena Government institute of Medical science & Research, AlmoraHNB Uttarakhand Medical Education University, Dehradun2021100
252MBBSUttarakhandVeer Chandra Singh Garhwali Govt. Medical Sc. & Research Instt, Srinagar, Pauri GarhwalUttrakhand Technical University, Dehradun2008175
253MBBSUttar PradeshAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, GorakhpurStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Gorakhpur)201950
254MBBSUttar PradeshAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, Rae BareliStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(RaeBareli)201950
255MBBSUttar PradeshAutonomous State Medical College PratapgarhAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh2021100
256MBBSUttar PradeshAutonomous State Medical College, SiddharthnagarAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh2021100
257MBBSUttar PradeshAutonomous State Medical College Society, Etah, Uttar PradeshAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh2021100
258MBBSUttar PradeshAutonomous State Medical College Society, FatehpurAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh2021100
259MBBSUttar PradeshAutonomous State Medical College Society GhazipurAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh2021100
260MBBSUttar PradeshAutonomous State Medical College Society, HardoiAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh2021100
261MBBSUttar PradeshAutonomous State Society Medical College MirzapurAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh2021100
262MBBSUttar PradeshBRD Medical College, GorakhpurDeen Dayal Upadhyay Gorakhpur University, Gorakhpur1972150
263MBBSUttar PradeshDr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences,LucknowDr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow (deemed)2017200
264MBBSUttar PradeshGovernment Allopathic Medical College, Banda, UPKing Georges Medical University,Lucknow2016100
265MBBSUttar PradeshGovernment Medical College, Badaun, U.P.Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University2019100
266MBBSUttar PradeshGovernment Medical College, FaizabadKing Georges Medical University,Lucknow2019100
267MBBSUttar PradeshGovernment Medical College, FirozabadKing Georges Medical University,Lucknow2019100
268MBBSUttar PradeshGovernment Medical College, KannaujKing Georges Medical University,Lucknow2012100
269MBBSUttar PradeshGovernment Medical College, Rampur, BastiKing Georges Medical University,Lucknow2019100
270MBBSUttar PradeshGovernment Medical College, Shahjahanpur, UPKing Georges Medical University,Lucknow2019100
271MBBSUttar PradeshGovernment Medical College & Super facility Hospital, AzamgarhKing Georges Medical University,Lucknow2013100
272MBBSUttar PradeshGSVM Medical College, KanpurC.S.J.M. University, Kanpur1955250
273MBBSUttar PradeshInstitute of Medical Sciences, BHU, VaransiBanaras Hindu University1960100
274MBBSUttar PradeshJawaharlal Nehru Medical College, AligarhAligarh Muslim University1961150
275MBBSUttar PradeshKing George Medical University, LucknowKing Georges Medical University,Lucknow1911250
276MBBSUttar PradeshLLRM Medical College, MeerutCh. Charan Singh Universitiy, Meerut1966100
277MBBSUttar PradeshMahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College, AmbedkarnagarDr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, Faizabad2011100
278MBBSUttar PradeshMaharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, JhansiBundelkhand University1968150
279MBBSUttar PradeshMaharshi Devraha Baba Autonomous State Medical College, DeoriaAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh2021100
280MBBSUttar PradeshMoti Lal Nehru Medical College, AllahabadKing Georges Medical University,Lucknow1961200
281MBBSUttar PradeshRajkiya Allopathic Medical College, Bahraich, UPKing Georges Medical University,Lucknow2019100
282MBBSUttar PradeshRajkiya Medical College Jalaun, Orai, Uttar PradeshKing Georges Medical University,Lucknow 100
283MBBSUttar PradeshShaikh-UL-Hind Maulana Mahmood Hasan Medical College, SaharanpurCh. Charan Singh Universitiy, Meerut2015100
284MBBSUttar PradeshS N Medical College, AgraDr B R Ambedkar University,Agra, U.P.1939128
285MBBSUttar PradeshUma Nath Singh Autonomous State Medical College Society JaunpurAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh2021100
286MBBSUttar PradeshUttar Pradesh University of Medical Sciences, (Prev. UP Rural Inst.of Med.Sc&R) EtawahUttar Pradesh University of Medical Sciences, Etawah2006200
287MBBSWest BengalAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, Kalyani, NadiaStatutory Autonomous, AIIMS(Kalyani)201950
288MBBSWest BengalBankura Sammilani Medical College, BankuraWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata1956200
289MBBSWest BengalBurdwan Medical College, BurdwanWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata1969200
290MBBSWest BengalCalcutta National Medical College, KolkataWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata1948250
291MBBSWest BengalCollege of Medicine and JNM Hospital,Kalyani,NadiaWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata2010125
292MBBSWest BengalCollege of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, KolkataWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata2011125
293MBBSWest BengalCoochbehar Government Medical College & Hospital, Coochbehar, WBWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata2019100
294MBBSWest BengalDiamond Harbour Government Medical College and Hospital, West BengalWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata2019100
295MBBSWest BengalEmployees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, Joka, KolkataWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata2013100
296MBBSWest BengalGovt. Medical College, KolkataWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata1838250
297MBBSWest BengalInstitute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, KolkataWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata1957200
298MBBSWest BengalMalda Medical College & Hospital, MaldaWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata2011125
299MBBSWest BengalMidnapore Medical College, MidnaporeWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata2001200
300MBBSWest BengalMurshidabad Medical College & Hospitals, MurshidabadWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata2012125
301MBBSWest BengalNilratan Sircar Medical College, KolkataWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata1948250
302MBBSWest BengalNorth Bengal Medical College, DarjeelingWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata1968200
303MBBSWest BengalPurulia Government Medical College & HospitalWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata2020100
304MBBSWest BengalRaiganj Government Medical College & Hospital, RaiganjWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata2019100
305MBBSWest BengalRampurhat Government Medical College & Hospital, RampurhatWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata2019100
306MBBSWest BengalRG Kar Medical College, KolkataWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,Kolkata1916250
Total MBBS seats in Government Medical Colleges in India 202347165

First of all we would like to inform you about the number of medical colleges offering MBBS in India for 2023 till January 22,2023.

Total number of medical college offering MBBS in India =651

Number of MBBS seats =99313

Total number of Government medical colleges in India =355

Number of Private Medical Colleges & Deemed Universities =296

Deemed Universities=49

Central Universities/ Institutes =05

Total Number of AIIMS for MBBS course in India=20

If we talk about number of MBBS seats in all the above Private colleges ,Government medical colleges and Deemed medical colleges it is as given below:

Total number of  MBBS SEATS in Government medical colleges including of AIIMS,Central Universities,ESIC =52148

Number of MBBS SEATS in Private and Deemed medical colleges=47165

MBBS SEATS in Deemed Universities=8800

Please verify the same from official website of National Medical Commission (formerly MCI,India).

Click here to visit official website of NMC .

Click here to see the list of newly opened medical colleges in last year.

Now we will talk about major states having Maximum number of MBBS seats and highest number of medical colleges.

Total MBBS seats in Private Medical colleges 2022

S.NoCourseStateCollege NameAffiliated UniversityYearseats
1Andhra PradeshAlluri Sitaram Raju Academy of Medical Sciences, EluruNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2000150
2Andhra PradeshApollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, ChittoorNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaSociety2016150
3Andhra PradeshDr. P.S.I. Medical College , ChinoutpalliNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2002150
4Andhra PradeshFathima Instt. of Medical Sciences,KadapaNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2010100
5Andhra PradeshGayathri Vidya Parishad Institute of Health Care & Medical Technology, VisakhapatnamNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaSociety2016150
6Andhra PradeshGITAM Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, VisakhapatnamGandhi Institute of Technology and Management (GITAM University) Deemed, VisakhapatnamPrivate2015150
7Andhra PradeshGreat Eastern Medical School and Hospital,SrikakulamNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2010150
8Andhra PradeshGSL Medical College, RajahmundryNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2002200
9Andhra PradeshKaturi Medical College, GunturNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2002150
10Andhra PradeshKonaseema Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Foundation, AmalapuramKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalTrust2005150
11Andhra PradeshMaharajah Institute of Medical Sciences, VizianagaramNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2002150
12Andhra PradeshNarayana Medical College, NelloreNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2000250
13Andhra PradeshNimra Institute of Medical Sciences, Krishna Dist., A.P.NTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaSociety2016150
14Andhra PradeshNRI Institute of Medical Sciences, VisakhapatnamNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2012150
15Andhra PradeshNRI Medical College, GunturNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2003200
16Andhra PradeshP E S Institute Of Medical Sciences and Research, KuppamNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2001150
17Andhra PradeshSanthiram Medical College, NandyalNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2005150
18Andhra PradeshViswabharathi Medical College, KurnoolNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaSociety2014150
19BiharKatihar Medical College, KatiharAl-Karim University, KatiharTrust1987150
20BiharLord Buddha Koshi Medical College and Hospital, SaharsaB.N. Mandal UniversityTrust2019100
21BiharMadhubani Medical College, MadhubaniAryabhatta Knowledge University, PatnaTrust2019150
22BiharMata Gujri Memorial Medical College, KishanganjB.N. Mandal UniversityTrust1990100
23BiharNarayan Medical College & Hospital, SasaramGopal Narayan Singh UniversityTrust2008150
24BiharNetaji Subhas Medical College & Hospital, Amhara, Bihta, PatnaAryabhatta Knowledge University, PatnaSociety2020100
25BiharRadha Devi Jageshwari Memorial Medical College and HospitalAryabhatta Knowledge University, PatnaSociety2021150
26BiharShree Narayan Medical Institute and HospitalBhupendra Narayan Mandal University, MadhepuraTrust2021150
27ChattisgarhChandulal Chandrakar Memorial Medical College, DurgPt. Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Health Sciences and Ayush University, RaipurPrivate2013150
28ChattisgarhRaipur Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), RaipurPt. Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Health Sciences and Ayush University, RaipurSociety2016150
29ChattisgarhShri Balaji Institute of Medical SciencePandit Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Health Science & Ayush University of ChattisgarhSociety2021150
30ChattisgarhShri Shankaracharya Institute of Medical Sciences, BhilaiPt. Deendayal Upadhyay Memorial Health Sciences and Ayush University, RaipurSociety2016150
31DelhiArmy College of Medical Sciences, New DelhiGuru Gobind Singh Indraprastha UniversityTrust2008100
32DelhiHamdard Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, New DelhiUniversity of Jamia Hamdard (Hamdard University)Society2012150
33GujaratBanas Medical College and Research Institute, Palanpur, GujaratHemchandracharya North Gujarat University,PatanTrust2018200
34GujaratCU Shah Medical College, Surendra NagarSaurashtra UniversityTrust2000100
35GujaratDr.Kiran C.Patel Medical College and Research InstituteVeer Narmad South Gujarat UniversityTrust2020150
36GujaratDr. M.K. Shah Medical College & Research Centre, AhmedabadGujarat UniversityTrust2017150
37GujaratDr. N.D. Desai Faculty of Medical Science and Research, NadiadDharmsinh Desai University, NadiadPrivate2019150
38GujaratGCS Medical College, AhmedabadGujarat UniversityTrust2011150
39GujaratGujarat Adani Institute of Medical Sciences, BhujKSKV Kachchh University, BhujTrust2009150
40GujaratNootan Medical College and Research Centre, MehsanaSankalchand Patel UniversityTrust2019150
41GujaratParul Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, VadodaraParul University, VadodaraPrivate2016150
42GujaratPramukhswami Medical College, KarmsadBhaikaka UniversityTrust1987150
43GujaratSBKS Medical Instt. & Research Centre, VadodraSumandeep Vidyapeeth University (Deemed), VadodraTrust2002150
44GujaratShantabaa Medical College, AmreliSaurashtra UniversityTrust2019150
45GujaratZydus Medical College & Hospital, DahodShri Govind Guru University, GodharaTrust2018200
46HaryanaAdesh Medical College and Hospital, Shahabad, Kurukshetra, HaryanaPT. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, RohtakSociety2017150
47HaryanaAl Falah School of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, FaridabadAl-Falah UniversityPrivate2019150
48HaryanaFaculty of Medicine and Health Sciences, Gurgaon (Formarly SGGST Medical College & R Centre,Gurgaon)SGT University, GurugramTrust2010150
49HaryanaMaharaja Agrasen Medical College, AgrohaPT. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, RohtakTrust2002100
50HaryanaMaharishi Markandeshwar Institute Of Medical Sciences & Research, Mullana, AmbalaMaharishi Marakandeshwar University (Deemed), AmbalaTrust2003150
51HaryanaN.C. Medical College & Hospital, PanipatPT. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, RohtakTrust2016150
52HaryanaWorld College of Medical Sciences & Researc, Jhajjar, HaryanaPT. B.D. Sharma University of Health Sciences, RohtakTrust2016100
53Himachal PradeshMaharishi Markandeshwar Medical College & Hospital, SolanMaharishi Marakandeshwar University, Kumarhatti, SolanTrust2013150
54Jammu & KashmirAcharya Shri Chander College of Medical Sciences, JammuJammu UniversityTrust1995100
55JharkhandLaxmi Chandravansi Medical College & HospitalRamchandra Chandravansi University, Bishrampur, PalamuTrust2021100
56JharkhandManipal Tata Medical College,Baridih JameshedpurManipal Academy of Higher Education (Deemed University), ManipalTrust2020150
57KarnatakaAdichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences BellurRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1985150
58KarnatakaA J Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, MangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2002150
59KarnatakaAkash Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Devanhalli, Bangalore, KarnatakaRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2016150
60KarnatakaAl-Ameen Medical College,BijapurRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1984150
61KarnatakaBasaveswara Medical College and Hospital, ChitradurgaRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1999100
62KarnatakaBGS Global Institute of Medical Sciences, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2013150
63KarnatakaDr BR Ambedkar Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1980100
64KarnatakaDr. Chandramma Dayananda Sagar Instt. of Medical Education & Research, Harohalli, HubliDayananda Sagar University, BangaloreTrust2020150
65KarnatakaEast Point College of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2017150
66KarnatakaFather Mullers Medical College, MangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1999150
67KarnatakaG R Medical College Hospital & Research CentreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2021150
68KarnatakaJagadguru Gangadhar Mahaswamigalu Moorusavirmath Medical College JGMMMCKLE Academy of Higher Education & Research (Deemed), BelgaumTrust2021150
69KarnatakaJawaharlal Nehru Medical College, BelgaumKLE Academy of Higher Education & Research (Deemed), BelgaumTrust1963200
70KarnatakaJJM Medical College, DavangereRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1965245
71KarnatakaJSS Medical College, MysoreJSS Academy of Higher Education & Research, MysuruTrust1984200
72KarnatakaKanachur Institute of Medical Sciences, MangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2016150
73KarnatakaKasturba Medical College, MangaloreManipal Academy of Higher Education (Deemed University), ManipalTrust1955250
74KarnatakaKasturba Medical College, ManipalManipal Academy of Higher Education (Deemed University), ManipalTrust1953250
75KarnatakaKempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1980150
76KarnatakaKhaja Bandanawaz University – Faculty of Medical Sciences, GulbargaKhaja Bandanawaz UniversityTrust2000150
77KarnatakaK S Hegde Medical Academy, MangaloreNitte University (Deemed), MangaloreTrust1999150
78KarnatakaK V G Medical College, SulliaRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1999100
79KarnatakaMahadevappa Rampure Medical College, Kalaburagi, GulbargaRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1963150
80KarnatakaM S Ramaiah Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1979150
81KarnatakaMVJ Medical College and Research Hospital, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1997150
82KarnatakaNavodaya Medical College, RaichurRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2002200
83KarnatakaRajarajeswari Medical College & Hospital, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2005250
84KarnatakaSambharam Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, KolarRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2016 
85KarnatakaSapthagiri Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2011250
86KarnatakaSDM College of Medical Sciences & Hospital, Sattur, DharwadRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2003150
87KarnatakaShri B M Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, Vijayapura(BijapurRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1986200
88KarnatakaShridevi Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Hospital, TumkurRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2013150
89KarnatakaS. Nijalingappa Medical College & HSK Hospital & Research Centre, BagalkotRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2002250
90KarnatakaSri Devaraj URS Medical College, KolarSri Devaraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research (Deemed University), KolarTrust1986150
91KarnatakaSrinivas Institute of Medical Research Centre, Srinivasnagar, mangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2011150
92KarnatakaSri siddhartha Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreSri Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education, TumkurTrust2019150
93KarnatakaSri Siddhartha Medical College, TumkurSri Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education, TumkurTrust1988150
94KarnatakaS S Institute of Medical Sciences& Research Centre, DavangereRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2006200
95KarnatakaSt. Johns Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust1963150
96KarnatakaSubbaiah Institute of Medical Sciences, Shimoga, KarnatakaRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2012200
97KarnatakaThe Oxford Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaSociety2014150
98KarnatakaVydehi Institute Of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, KarnatakaTrust2002250
99KarnatakaYenepoya Medical College, MangaloreYenepoya University (Deemed to be University)Trust1999150
100KeralaAl-Azhar Medical College and Super Speciality Hospital, ThodupuzhaKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2014150
101KeralaAmala Institute of Medical Sciences, ThrissurKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2002100
102KeralaAmrita School of Medicine, Elamkara, KochiAmrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham University (Deemed), CoimbatoreTrust2000150
103KeralaAzeezia Instt of Medical Science,Meeyannoor,KollamKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2008100
104KeralaBelievers Church Medical College Hospital, Thiruvalla, KeralaKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2016100
105KeralaDM Wayanad Institute of Medical Sciences, Wayanad, KeralaKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2013150
106KeralaDr. Somervel Memorial CSI Hospital & Medical College, Karakonam, ThiruvananthapuramKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2001150
107KeralaJubilee Mission Medical College & Research Institute, ThrissurKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2002100
108KeralaKannur Medical College, KannurKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2006150
109KeralaKaruna Medical College, PalakkadCalicut UniversityTrust2006100
110KeralaKMCT Medical College,Kozhikode, CalicutKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2008150
111KeralaMalabar Medical College, Kozhikode,CalicutKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2010150
112KeralaMalankara Orthodox Syrian Church Medical College, KolencheryKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2001100
113KeralaM E S Medical College , Perintalmanna Malappuram Distt.KeralaKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2002150
114KeralaMount Zion Medical College, Chayalode, Ezhamkulam Adoor, PathanamthittaKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurSociety2014100
115KeralaP K Das Institute of Medical Sciences, Palakkad, KeralaKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2014150
116KeralaPushpagiri Institute Of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, TiruvallaKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2002100
117KeralaSree Gokulam Medical College Trust & Research Foundation, TrivandrumKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2005150
118KeralaSree Narayana Instt. of Medical Sciences, Chalakka,ErnakulamMahatma Gandhi University, KeralaTrust2009150
119KeralaSree Uthradom Thiurnal Academy of Medical Sciences,TrivandrumKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2006100
120KeralaTravancore Medical College, KollamKerala University of Health Sciences, ThrissurTrust2009150
121Madhya PradeshAmaltas Institute of Medical Sciences, DewasMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, JabalpurSociety2016150
122Madhya PradeshChirayu Medical College and Hospital, Bairagarh,BhopalMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, JabalpurTrust2011150
123Madhya PradeshIndex Medical College Hospital & Research Centre,IndoreMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, JabalpurTrust2007250
124Madhya PradeshLNCT Medical College & Sewakunj Hospital, IndoreMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, JabalpurSociety2021150
125Madhya PradeshL.N. Medical College and Research Centre,BhopalLNCT University, BhopalTrust2009200
126Madhya PradeshMahaveer Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, BhopalMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, JabalpurSociety2020150
127Madhya PradeshPeoples College of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Bhanpur, BhopalPeoples University, BhopalTrust2005200
128Madhya PradeshRKDF Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, Jatkhedi, BhopalSarvepalli Radhakrishnan University, BhopalSociety2014150
129Madhya PradeshRuxmaniben Deepchand Gardi Medical College, UjjainMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, JabalpurTrust2001150
130Madhya PradeshSri Aurobindo Medical College and Post Graduate Institute , IndoreSri Aurobindo UniversityTrust2003250
131Madhya PradeshSukh Sagar Medical College & Hospital, JabalpurMadhya Pradesh Medical Science University, JabalpurTrust2021100
132MaharashtraACPM Medical College, DhuleMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust1990 
133MaharashtraAshwini Rural Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, SolapurMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust2012100
134MaharashtraBharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University Medical College & Hospital, SangliBharati Vidyapeeth University (Deemed), PuneTrust2005150
135MaharashtraBharati Vidyapeeth University Medical College, PuneBharati Vidyapeeth University (Deemed), PuneTrust1989150
136MaharashtraBharatratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical College, PuneMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust2022100
137MaharashtraB.K.L. Walawalkar Rural Medical College, RatnagiriMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust2015150
138MaharashtraDatta Meghe Medical College, NagpurDatta Meghe Instt. of Medical Sciences (Deemed University), NagpurPrivate2020150
139MaharashtraDr. D Y Patil Medical College, Hospital and Research Centre, Pimpri, PuneDr. D Y Patil University (Deemed), Pimpri, PuneTrust1995250
140MaharashtraDr. D Y Patil Medical College, KolhapurD.Y. Patil Education Society (Deemed University), KolhapurTrust1989150
141MaharashtraDr. N Y Tasgaonkar Institute of Medical ScienceMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust2021100
142MaharashtraDr. Panjabrao Alias Bhausaheb Deshmukh Memorial Medical College, AmravatiMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust1984150
143MaharashtraDr. Ulhas Patil Medical College & Hospital, JalgaonMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust2008200
144MaharashtraDr.Vasantrao Pawar Med. Col. Hosp. & Research Centre,Nasik (Prev. NDMVP Samaj Medical College)Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust1990120
145MaharashtraDr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil Foundations Medical College & Hospital, AhmednagarMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust2003200
146MaharashtraIndian Institute of Medical Science & Research, JalnaMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust2013150
147MaharashtraJawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Sawangi (Meghe), WardhaDatta Meghe Instt. of Medical Sciences (Deemed University), NagpurTrust1990250
148MaharashtraKJ Somaiyya Medical College & Research Centre, MumbaiMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust1991100
149MaharashtraKrishna Institute of Medical Sciences, KaradKrishna Institute of Medical Sciences University (Deemed), KaradTrust1984250
150MaharashtraMaharashtra Institute of Medical Education & Research, Talegaon,PuneMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust1994150
151MaharashtraMaharashtra Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, LaturMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust1990150
152MaharashtraMahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Sevagram, WardhaMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust1969100
153MaharashtraMahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College, AurangabadMGM Institute of Health Sciences (Deemed University), Navi MumbaiTrust1989150
154MaharashtraMahatma Gandhi Missions Medical College, Navi MumbaiMGM Institute of Health Sciences (Deemed University), Navi MumbaiTrust1989150
155MaharashtraN. K. P. Salve Instt. of Medical Sciences and Research Centre and Lata Mangeshkar Hospital, NagpurMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust1990200
156MaharashtraPadmashree Dr. D.Y.Patil Medical College, Navi MumbaiPadmashree Dr. D Y Patil University (Deemed), Navi MumbaiTrust1989250
157MaharashtraPrakash Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, SangliMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust2016150
158MaharashtraRural Medical College, LoniPravara Institute of Medical Sciences (Deemed University), AhmednagarTrust1984200
159MaharashtraSindhudurg Shikshan Prasarak Mandal (SSPM) Medical College & Lifetime Hospital, Padave, SindhudurgMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust2020150
160MaharashtraSMBT Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Nandihills, NashikMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust2014150
161MaharashtraSmt. Kashibai Navale Medical College and General Hospital,PuneMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust2007150
162MaharashtraSymbiosis Medical College for Women, PuneSymbiosis International (Deemed) University, puneSociety2020150
163MaharashtraTerna Medical College, Navi MumbaiMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikTrust1991100
164MaharashtraVedantaa Institute of Medical Sciences, Palghar, MaharashtraMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, NashikPrivate2017150
165ManipurShija Academy of Health SciencesManipur UniversityPrivate2021150
166OrissaHi-Tech Medical College & Hospital, BhubaneswarUtkal UniversityTrust2005150
167OrissaHi-Tech Medical College & Hospital, RourkelaSambalpur UniversityTrust2012100
168OrissaInstt. Of Medical Sciences & SUM Hospital, BhubaneswarSiksha O Anusandhan University,BhubaneswarTrust2007250
169OrissaKalinga Institute of Medical Sciences, BhubaneswarKIIT University (Deemed), BhubaneswarTrust2007250
170PondicherryAarupadai Veedu Medical College, PondicherryVinayaka Missions University (Deemed), SalemTrust1999150
171PondicherryMahatma Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, PondicherrySri Balaji Vidyapeeth (Deemed University), PondicherryTrust2002250
172PondicherryPuducherry Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, PondicherryPondicherry UniversityTrust2000150
173PondicherrySri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, PondicherryBharath Institute of Higher Education & Research (Deemed Univ.), ChennaiTrust2006150
174PondicherrySri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital, PondicherryPondicherry UniversityTrust2006150
175PondicherrySri Venkateswaraa Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, PondicherryPondicherry UniversityTrust2007150
176PondicherryVinayaka Missions Medical College, Karaikal, PondicherryVinayaka Missions University (Deemed), SalemTrust1997150
177PunjabAdesh Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, BhatindaAdesh University, BathindaTrust2006150
178PunjabChristian Medical College, LudhianaBaba Farid University of Health Sciences,FaridkotTrust1953100
179PunjabDayanand Medical College & Hospital, LudhianaBaba Farid University of Health Sciences,FaridkotTrust1963100
180PunjabGian Sagar Medical College & Hospital, PatialaBaba Farid University of Health Sciences,FaridkotTrust2020150
181PunjabPunjab Institute of Medical Sciences, JalandharBaba Farid University of Health Sciences,FaridkotTrust2011150
182PunjabSri Guru Ram Das Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Sri AmritsarSri Guru Ram Das University of Health Sciences, Sri AmritsarTrust1997150
183RajasthanAnanta Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, RajsamandRajasthan University of Health SciencesSociety2016 
184RajasthanDr S S Tantia Medical College Hospital & Research CentreTantia UniversityPrivate2021150
185RajasthanJaipur National University Institute of Medical Sciences and Resarch Centre, Jagatpura, JaipurJaipur National University (Private Univ.)Private2016150
186RajasthanMahatma Gandhi Medical College and Hospital, Sitapur, JaipurMahatma Gandhi University of Medical Science & Technology, JaipurTrust2001250
187RajasthanNational Institute of Medical Science & Research, JaipurNIMS University (Deemed), JaipurTrust2004250
188RajasthanPacific Institute of Medical Sciences, Umarda, UdaipurSai Tirupati University, UdaipurSociety2015 
189RajasthanPacific Medical College & Hospital, Bhilo Ka Bedla, UdaipurPacific Medical University, UdaipurTrust2014150
190SikkimSikkim Manipal Institute of Medical Sciences, GangtokSikkim Manipal Univ. of Health,Medical & Tech. ScsTrust2000150
191Tamil NaduACS Medical College and Hospital, ChennaiDr. MGR Educational and Research Institute (Deemed University), ChennaiTrust2008150
192Tamil NaduAnnapoorna Medical College & Hospital, SalemThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2011150
193Tamil NaduArunai Medical College And HospitalThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2021150
194Tamil NaduBhaarat Medical College & HospitalBharath Institute of Higher Education & Research (Deemed Univ.), ChennaiTrust2020150
195Tamil NaduChettinad Hospital & Research Institute, KanchipuramChettinad Academy of Research and Education (Deemed University), ChettinadTrust2006250
196Tamil NaduChristian Medical College, VelloreThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust1942100
197Tamil NaduDhanalakshmi Srinivasan Medical College and Hospital,PerambalurThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2011200
198Tamil NaduFaculty of Medicine , Sri Lalithambigai Medical College and HospitalDr. MGR Educational and Research Institute (Deemed University), ChennaiTrust2021150
199Tamil NaduIndira Medical College & Hospitals, ThiruvallurThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiPrivate2020150
200Tamil NaduKarpagam Faculty of Medical Sciences & Research, CoimbatoreThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2012150
201Tamil NaduKarpaga Vinayaga Institute of Medical Sciences,MaduranthagamThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2009150
202Tamil NaduKMCH Institute of Health Sciences and Research, CoimbatoreThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiPrivate2019150
203Tamil NaduMadha Medical College and Hospital, Thandalam, ChennaiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2011150
204Tamil NaduMeenakshi Medical College and Research Institute, EnathurMeenakshi University (Deemed), ChennaiTrust2003250
205Tamil NaduMelmaruvathur Adiparasakthi Instt. Medical Sciences and ResearchThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2008150
206Tamil NaduPanimalar Medical College Hospital & Research Institute, Chennai,Tamil NaduThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2020150
207Tamil NaduPSG Institute of Medical Sciences, CoimbatoreThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust1985250
208Tamil NaduSaveetha Medical College and Hospital, KanchipuramSaveetha University (Deemed), ChennaiTrust2008250
209Tamil NaduShri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute, KancheepuramSri Balaji Vidyapeeth (Deemed University), PondicherryTrust2008250
210Tamil NaduSree Balaji Medical College and Hospital, ChennaiBharath Institute of Higher Education & Research (Deemed Univ.), ChennaiTrust2003250
211Tamil NaduSree Mookambika Institute of Medical Sciences, KanyakumariThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2006100
212Tamil NaduSri Muthukumaran Medical College,ChennaiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2010150
213Tamil NaduSrinivasan Medical College and HospitalDhanalakshmi Srinivasan UniversityTrust2021150
214Tamil NaduSri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute, ChennaiSri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education & Research(Deemed to be University), ChennaiTrust1985250
215Tamil NaduSRM Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, KancheepuramSRM Institute of Science & TechnologyTrust2005250
216Tamil NaduST Peters Medical College, Hospital & Research InstituteThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2021150
217Tamil NaduSwamy Vivekanandha Medical College Hospital And Research InstituteThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2021150
218Tamil NaduTagore Medical College and Hospital, ChennaiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2010150
219Tamil NaduTrichy SRM Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, TrichyThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2009150
220Tamil NaduVelammal Medical College Hospital and Research Institute, MaduraiThe Tamilnadu Dr. MGR Medical University,ChennaiTrust2013150
221Tamil NaduVELS Medical College & HospitalVels Institute Of Science, Technology & Advanced Studies( VISTAS) ( Deemed to be University)Trust2021150
222Tamil NaduVinayaka Missions Kirupananda Variyar Medical College, SalemVinayaka Missions University (Deemed), SalemTrust1996150
223TelanganaApollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, HyderabadNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2012150
224TelanganaAyaan Institute of Medical Sciences, Teaching Hospital & Research Centre, Kanaka Mamidi, R.R. DistKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalSociety2018150
225TelanganaBhaskar Medical College, YenkapallyKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalTrust2005150
226TelanganaChalmeda Anand Rao Insttitute Of Medical Sciences, KarimnagarKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalTrust2003200
227TelanganaDeccan College of Medical Sciences, HyderabadKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalTrust1985150
228TelanganaDr. Patnam Mahender Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences, Chevella, RangareddyKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalSociety2019150
229TelanganaDr. VRK Womens Medical College, AziznagarKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalTrust2010100
230TelanganaKamineni Academy of Medical Sciences & Research Center, HyderabadKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalPrivate2013150
231TelanganaKamineni Institute of Medical Sciences, NarketpallyNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust1999200
232TelanganaMahavir Institute of Medical Sciences, Vikarabad, TelenganaKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalTrust2016150
233TelanganaMaheshwara Medical College, Chitkul, Patancheru, MedakKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalSociety2016150
234TelanganaMalla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences, HyderabadNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaSociety2012200
235TelanganaMallareddy Medical College for Women, HyderabadNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaSociety2013200
236TelanganaMamata Academy of Medical Sciences, BachupallyKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalSociety2019150
237TelanganaMamata Medical College, KhammamKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalTrust1998150
238TelanganaMediciti Institute Of Medical Sciences, GhanpurNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2001150
239TelanganaMNR Medical College & Hospital, SangareddyKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalTrust2002150
240TelanganaPrathima Institute Of Medical Sciences, KarimnagarNTR University of Health Sciences, VijayWadaTrust2001200
241TelanganaR.V.M. Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, SiddipetKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalTrust2016150
242TelanganaShadan Institute of Medical Sciences,Research Centre and Teaching Hospital, PeerancheruKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalSociety2005150
243TelanganaSurabhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Siddipet, TelanganaKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalSociety2019150
244TelanganaS V S Medical College, MehboobnagarKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalTrust1999150
245TelanganaTRR Institute of Medical Sciences, patancheruKaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences, WarangalSociety2020 
246TripuraTripura Medical College and Dr. B R A M Teaching Hospital, AgartalaTripura UniversityTrust2006100
247UttarakhandGautam Buddha Chikitsa Mahavidyalaya, DehradumRas Bihari Bose Subharti University, DehradunTrust2022150
248UttarakhandHimalayan Institute of Medical Sciences, DehradunSwami Rama Himalayan University, DehradunTrust1995150
249UttarakhandShri Guru Ram Rai Institute of Medical & Health Sciences, DehradunShri Guru Ram Rai UniversitySociety2006150
250Uttar PradeshCareer Instt. Of Medical Sciences & Hospital, LucknowDr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, FaizabadTrust2011100
251Uttar PradeshEra Lucknow Medical College , LucknowEra University, LucknowTrust1997150
252Uttar PradeshF.H. Medical College & Hospital, Etamdapur, AgraDr B R Ambedkar University,Agra, U.P.Trust2014150
253Uttar PradeshG.S. Medical College & Hospital, Hapur, UPCh. Charan Singh Universitiy, MeerutTrust2017150
254Uttar PradeshHeritage Institute of Medical Sciences, VaranasiMahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith, VaranasiPrivate2015150
255Uttar PradeshHind Institute of Medical Sciences , BarabankiDr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, FaizabadTrust2009100
256Uttar PradeshHind Institute of Medical Sciences, SitapurKing Georges Medical University,LucknowTrust2015150
257Uttar PradeshIntegral Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, LucknowIntegral University, LucknowPrivate2013150
258Uttar PradeshK.D. Medical College Hospital & Research Centre, MathuraDr B R Ambedkar University,Agra, U.P.Society2015150
259Uttar PradeshKrishna Mohan Medical College & Hospital, MathuraDr B R Ambedkar University,Agra, U.P.Society2016150
260Uttar PradeshMajor S D Singh Medical College and Hospital, Fathehgarh, FarrukhabadC.S.J.M. University, KanpurTrust2011 
261Uttar PradeshMayo Institute of Medical Sciences, BarabankiDr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, FaizabadTrust2012150
262Uttar PradeshMuzaffarnagar Medical College, MuzaffarnagarCh. Charan Singh Universitiy, MeerutTrust2006150
263Uttar PradeshNaraina Medical College & Research CentreAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University, Lucknow, Uttar PradeshSociety2021150
264Uttar PradeshNational Capital Region Institute of Medical Sciences, MeerutCh. Charan Singh Universitiy, MeerutSociety2018150
265Uttar PradeshNoida International Institute Of Medical SciencesNoida International UniversityTrust2020150
266Uttar PradeshPrasad Institute of Medical Sciences, LucknowDr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, FaizabadTrust2016150
267Uttar PradeshRajshree Medical Research Institute, BareillyM J P Rohilkhand UniversityTrust2014150
268Uttar PradeshRama Medical College and Hospital , KanpurDr B R Ambedkar University,Agra, U.P.Trust2008150
269Uttar PradeshRama Medical College Hospital and Research Centre, HapurDr B R Ambedkar University,Agra, U.P.Trust2011250
270Uttar PradeshRohilkhand Medical College & Hospital, BareillyBareilly International University, BareillyTrust2006150
271Uttar PradeshSantosh Medical College, GhaziabadSantosh UniversityTrust1996150
272Uttar PradeshSaraswati Institute of Medical Sciences, HapurCh. Charan Singh Universitiy, MeerutTrust2008150
273Uttar PradeshSaraswati Medical College, Unnao, U.P.CSJM University KanpurTrust2016150
274Uttar PradeshSchool of Medical Sciences & Research,Greater NoidaSharda University, Greater NoidaTrust2009250
275Uttar PradeshShri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Sciences, BareillyM J P Rohilkhand UniversityTrust2005150
276Uttar PradeshSubharti Medical College, MeerutSwami Vivekanand Subharti University, MeerutTrust1996150
277Uttar PradeshTeerthanker Mahaveer Medical College, MoradabadTeerthanker Mahaveer University, MoradabadTrust2008150
278Uttar PradeshT S Misra Medical College & Hospital, Amusi, LucknowDr. Shakuntala Misra National Rehabilitation University, LucknowPrivate2016150
279Uttar PradeshUnited Institute of Medical Sciences, AllahabadProf. Rajendra Singh (Rajju Bhaiya) University, PrayagrajSociety2020150
280Uttar PradeshVarun Arjun Medical College, Banthra, ShahjahanpurMahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand UniversityTrust2016150
281Uttar PradeshVenkateshwara Institute of Medical Sciences, GajraulaShri Venkateshwara University, GajraulaTrust2016150
282West BengalGouri Devi Institute of Medical Sciences and Hospital, DurgapurWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,KolkataSociety2016150
283West BengalICARE Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Haldia, Purba MidanporeWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,KolkataTrust2011100
284West BengalIQ-City Medical College, BurdwanWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,KolkataTrust2013150
285West BengalJagannath Gupta Institute of Medical Sciences & Hospital, KolkataWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,KolkataTrust2018150
286West BengalKPC Medical College,Jadavpur,KolkataWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,KolkataTrust2008150
287West BengalSantiniketan Medical College, Bolpur, West BengalThe West Bengal University of Health SciencesTrust2021150
288West BengalShri Ramkrishna Institute of Medical Sciences & Sanaka Hospitals, DurgapurWest Bengal University of Health Sciences,KolkataTrust2019150
Total MBBS seats in Private Medical colleges 202244315

Open states for MBBS MD MS BDS Admission in India. As we know that only some of states of India allows students from other states to take admission in their state irrespective of their domicile.

Karnataka is most preferred states due to its quality of education and low fee for other states domicile students.Some of these states which offers MBBS,MD,MS and BDS ,BAMS  are in very high demand.

Click here to see the last year (2021) cut off for top private medical colleges of Karnataka having low budget. You can see it on you tube by  clicking this link.

Fee of Kerala is even lesser than Karnataka Medical College .It becomes open states from session 2019-20.

RAJASTHAN-Type –Open State*(allows other state candidate from Round 2)

Close states are those states which don’t allow students from other states to participate in counseling and take admission in Private medical colleges of it’s states.

Type of collegeTotal CollegesNo. of seats
AIIMS201949
JIPMER02250
AFMC 01150

Open State*(Condition Apply)- are those states which  allow students from other states to participate in counseling and admission in Private medical colleges of its state only if any seat remains vacant .

Question: Minimum marks required to get admission in MBBS in 2022 ?

If we talked about this year (2022) cut off for NEET UG is as follows:

NEET UG cut off  2022,2021,2020,2019,2018,2017 

Categorypercentile NEET UG Cut off
  202220212020201920182017
UR/EWS50th715-117720-138720-146701-134691-119697-131
UR-PH45th116-93137-122146-129133-120118-107130-118
SC/ST/OBC40th116-93137-108146-113133-107118-96130-107
PH-SC/ST/OBC40th116-93121-108146-113133-107106-96 

Credit : NTA

To see the fee structure and last year (2021) cut off of all rounds of all Deemed Universities ,Click here.

Hope this article “Total MBBS seats in India 2023 “will be helpful for all medical aspirants looking to get admission in MBBS in 2023.

Feel free to contact us @ 8826-86-11-47/93-50-990-408 for counselling and admission related inquiry in MD/MS/PG Diploma/DNB and MBBS. You can call us for any query and questions related to  NEET UG/PG examination .We are ready to assist you anytime.

You can also visit our mbbs-guru.com by clicking here.

FAQs – MBBS Seats in India 2023

What are the total number  of seats in MBBS including all private , deemed and Govt. medical colleges across India  ?

Ans : As on today (30-11-2022) there are Total 98863 MBBS seats in India for session 2022-23.

Can anyone get admission in MBBS in India without NEET UG ?

Ans : No,NEET UG is mandatory for all to get MBBS BDS & BAMS admission for all Indian .

Is it compulsory to appear in NEET UG 2023 exam for all ,including NRI and OCI quota?

Ans:  Yes, it is compulsory for all to appear and qualify  NEET UG 2023 exam for all including NRI and OCI to get admission in MBBS course in India.

What is the eligibility criteria for getting admission in MBBS ?

Ans : It is mandatory to qualify the NEET UG 2023 exam to get admission in MBBS course.

Can we apply for management seat of any state in private college  ?

Ans: Some states allows other state domicile students to take part in counselling and admission on the basis of NEET UG score . These states are known as open states, but not all. Click here to check the same.

How much score marks needed to get admission in Govt. medical college in India ?

Ans: Minimum score required for Govt.medical colleges in India is round about 590 (on the basis of 2022 counselling data).Even in some States it was more than 610.Some of theses states are
Rajasthan ,Bihar,New Delhi (UT),Kerala.

Is these any separate counselling for state quota MBBS seats ?

Ans: Yes, All states conducts separte counselling for its state quota seat. Click here to  visit official website of any state .

Can we apply for Govt. medical college seats of other state ?

Ans: Yes , you can apply but you are eligible only for 15 % seats which comes under  All India Quota counseling and conducted by MCC.

Is there any reservation in medical colleges of India ?

Ans: Yes, reservation is there in medical colleges of India but not in all .Please verify the same from official website before taking part in counseling.

What is the easiest way to get admission in Govt. medical college MBBS course with low NEET UG score ?

Ans: Easiest way with low NEET UG score is management quota and NRI quota seats in Govt., Central Univerties ,private and deemed medical colleges of India.

Name of entrance exam for getting admission in AIIMS & JIPMER ?

Ans: Now a days there is a single entrance exam to get any of the medical college including AIIMS & JIPMER and name of Exam is -NEET UG .

What is the official website of NEET UG MBBS BDS counselling ?

Ans: There are two types of counselling for NEET aspirants :
All India Level -In this counselling 15% seats of all Govt. medical colleges across India and 100% seats of all deemed university and central university is considered. Click here to visit official website .
State Level -In this counselling 85% seats of all Govt. medical colleges of the state and 100% seats of all private university and state university is considered.

Also Read:

MBBS Direct Admission Fee

Symbiosis Medical College Pune Direct MBBS Admission

MBBS Admission Through Management Quota

Management Quota MBBS Admission    

Can We GET MBBS Seat Through Management Quota?

Oxford Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Direct Admission in MBBS via Management Quota

MGM Aurangabad Direct MBBS Admission

Direct MBBS Admission in UP via Management Quota

BGS Global Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Management Quota Direct MBBS Admission

Direct MBBS Admission in Karnataka

Low Fees Direct MBBS Admission in India

Direct MBBS Admission under Management Quota

MBBS Management Quota Admission

KS Hegde Medical Academy Direct MBBS Admission        

Shri BM Patil Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Sri Siddhartha Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Rural Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Bharati Vidyapeeth Sangli Direct MBBS Admission

What next after NEET Exam? – Direct MBBS Admission Guidance

MGM Navi Mumbai Direct MBBS Admission

MBBS Direct Admission under Management Quota

Direct BDS Admission – All You Need to Know

Yenepoya Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Oxford Medical College Direct MBBS Admission

Leave a Reply